Close
Enter your search keyword and press Enter
Close

WE
DO

Close

WE
ARE

Close

WE
SAW

  • What is the future for nuclear fusion?

    Can nuclear fusion replace energy from fossil fuels? A Canadian team of scientists is looking into the matter.
  • Canada: objective to have nuclear fusion by 2030

    The federal government of Canada is to invest 125 million dollars to enable the country to develop a nuclear fusion demonstrator reactor.
  • The French motorway network invests in facilities for electric vehicles

    France's motorways are to be equipped with changing stations to enable electric vehicles to make longer journeys.
  • Brazil lays the foundations for a new energy mix

    Brazil is developing a new nuclear development program.
  • Nuclear energy, a mature technology

    Stéphane Aubarbier, Executive Vice President of Assystem explains why, in his view, nuclear energy is a competitive, sustainable and strategically important technology.
  • Safer and safer reactors

    Engineers are working on a new, very tough nanoceramic material which could be used in the construction of nuclear reactors.
Close

Legal notice

1/ General conditions for use of the site

Use of the “wetell.fr” website constitutes full and complete acceptance of the general conditions for use described hereunder.

These conditions for use may be modified at any time; users of the “wetell.fr” site are therefore invited to consult them regularly to acquaint themselves with them.

Users shall comply with the general conditions for use defined hereunder and in particular the provisions of the French data processing and civil liberties law (“Loi Informatique et Libertés”). Violators of this law may be subject to criminal prosecution. In addition, users shall not collect, capture, misrepresent or use information put on line or in general commit any act that may infringe upon a person’s privacy or damage his or her reputation.

For information concerning the operation or use of the “wetell.fr” website, please contact the webmaster: contact@wetell.fr

2/ General information about the site

The “wetell.fr” website is published by AREVA Business Support, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of 57,912 euros listed on the Nanterre business register under number 421-356-593, whose head office is at Tour AREVA – 1, place Jean Millier – 92400 Courbevoie – France – Tel.: +33 1 34 96 00 00, acting on behalf of the AREVA group (AREVA – Nanterre business register number 712-054-923 – and its subsidiaries).

The Editorial Director is Mr. Charles Hufnagel, Senior Executive Vice President Communications of the AREVA group.

The “wetell.fr” site, its functionalities and its graphical layout were designed and produced by the Human to Human agency for the AREVA group’s Corporate Communications Department. The “wetell.fr” site was produced by Human to Human; hosting services are provided by Typhon SAS – 68 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré – 75008 Paris – France – Tel.: +33 1 79 97 11 11

The editorial and iconographic content and their inclusion in the AREVA content management tool were produced by the Human to Human agency for the Corporate Communications Department of the AREVA group.

The Computer Services Department of AREVA group companies is responsible for maintaining the “wetell.fr” site.

3/ Intellectual property rights

The general organization of the site, the templates and skeletal codes used on the “wetell.fr” site, and the information, pictograms, photographs, images, text, video footage (with or without sound) and other documents that make up the “wetell.fr” website or that are accessible on the site are subject to intellectual property laws and are the property of AREVA or of third parties that have given AREVA limited rights to use them, as well any of its suppliers, subcontractors and/or affiliated companies involved in the operation of this website.

As such, any reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation and/or modification, in whole or in part, of the “wetell.fr” website or of one or more of its components, by any process whatsoever (including transfer to another site), without the prior written consent of AREVA is forbidden (except for copies for private use and copies made for the press) and would constitute piracy, which is punishable in particular under articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code and could incur the civil and/or penal liability of its author.

The brands appearing on the “wetell.fr” website, in particular the AREVA brands, are registered trademarks of the companies of the AREVA group. Any reproduction of these trademarks, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of its holder is prohibited.

4/ Personal information

4.1 Non-personal information collected automatically on the “wetell.fr” site

AREVA may supply general statistics concerning visitors to the site, data concerning their profiles and other information related to the site to third parties; in no event shall such statistics include information enabling the identification of the users.

4.2 Personal information collected on the “wetell.fr” site

The user may provide personal information on the “wetell.fr” website, which may use technologies enabling the collection of certain technical information on the users, such as their IP addresses, etc. The personal data will be kept for a period not to exceed the period necessary to the accomplishment of the purposes for which they were collected. For the connection history, the length of time will be six months.

5/ Liability

The information communicated on the “wetell.fr” website is provided for information only, without any guarantee of any kind, particularly as regards any errors or omissions. Accordingly, AREVA and the companies of the AREVA group shall not be held liable for this information. This information may be changed or updated without notice.

Similarly, AREVA and the companies of the AREVA group shall not be held liable for external hypertext links installed on this website or for the content of third party sites to which they are linked.

The user is solely responsible for use of the “wetell.fr” website. In no event shall AREVA, the companies of the AREVA group or its subcontractors be held liable for damages of any kind, whether direct or indirect, resulting from the content or the use of this site and/or one of the sites linked to it (including access and the inability to access any one of those sites) and in particular, although not limited to, any operating loss, financial or commercial loss, program and/or data loss, particularly in the site user’s information system.

6/ Hypertext links and cookies

Users of the “wetell.fr” website may not install hypertext links to this site without AREVA’s prior written consent. For all requests to create a hypertext link, the user may:

  • send a letter to:

AREVA – Corporate Communications Department – Internet Service. Tour AREVA. 1 place Jean Millier. F-92084 Paris La Défense Cedex. France

  • or send an email to: contact@wetell.fr

In addition to the personal information that the user may supply, the “wetell.fr” website may use technologies to collect certain technical information related to the users, such as their IP addresses, their computer’s operating system, the type of browser used, how data circulates, etc.

AREVA may on occasion use cookies to record information related to the users’ computer navigation on this website (pages read, date and time of connection, etc.). A cookie is not capable of identifying a user by name.

The collection of this type of information may be used by AREVA to improve the “wetell.fr” website, particularly by reading this information during subsequent visits by the users.

This information is kept in the user’s computer for 14 days.

Users of the “wetell.fr” website who do not wish to receive cookies or who want to be notified of their use may configure their web browser as follows:

Introduction

Important: The deletion of cookies may resolve a problem, but it also leads to the deletion of the parameters recorded for the sites you visited previously.

Firefox

Windows version

1. In Firefox, click on the Tools menu.
2. Click on Options.
3. Click on Privacy.
4. In the “Cookies” section, click on Display cookies.
5. In the Cookies dialogue box, click on Delete all cookies.
6. Click on OK to close the “Cookies” dialogue box.
7. Click on OK to close the “Options” dialogue box.

OSX version

1. Click on the Firefox menu.
2. Click on Preferences.
3. Click on Privacy.
4. In the “Cookies” section, click on Display cookies.
5. In the Cookies dialogue box, click on Delete all cookies.
6. Click on OK to close the “Cookies” dialogue box.
7. Click on OK to close the “Preferences” dialogue box.

Safari

Windows / OSX version

1. Click on the Edit menu.
2. Click on Preferences.
3. Click on Security.
4. Click on Display cookies.
5. Click on Delete all.
6. Click on Done.
7. Close the “Preferences” dialogue box.

Opera

Windows / OSX version

1. In Opera, click on the Tools menu.
2. Click on Delete private data.
3. Click on Detailed options.
4. Select Delete all cookies.
5. Uncheck the boxes corresponding to the private data options that you want to delete.
6. Click on Delete.

Internet Explorer 8

1. Click on the Tools menu. If the menu does not appear, press the Alt button of your keyboard to display the menus.
2. Select Erase browsing history.
3. Check the Cookies box.
4. Click on the Delete button.
5. Once the cookies have been deleted, click on OK.

Internet Explorer 7

1. Click on the Tools menu. If the menu does not appear, press the Alt button of your keyboard to display the menus.
2. Click on the Delete cookies button.
3. Click on the Yes button in the confirmation window.
4. Click on the Close button.

Internet Explorer 6

1. Click on the Tools menu.
2. Select Internet Options.
3. Click on the General tab.
4. Click on the Delete cookies button.
5. Click on the OK button in the confirmation window.
6. Click on the OK button to close the “Internet Options” window.

Legal notice

1/ General conditions for use of the site

Use of the “wetell.fr” website constitutes full and complete acceptance of the general conditions for use described hereunder.

These conditions for use may be modified at any time; users of the “wetell.fr” site are therefore invited to consult them regularly to acquaint themselves with them.

Users shall comply with the general conditions for use defined hereunder and in particular the provisions of the French data processing and civil liberties law (“Loi Informatique et Libertés”). Violators of this law may be subject to criminal prosecution. In addition, users shall not collect, capture, misrepresent or use information put on line or in general commit any act that may infringe upon a person’s privacy or damage his or her reputation.

For information concerning the operation or use of the “wetell.fr” website, please contact the webmaster: contact@wetell.fr

2/ General information about the site

The “wetell.fr” website is published by AREVA Business Support, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of 57,912 euros listed on the Nanterre business register under number 421-356-593, whose head office is at Tour AREVA – 1, place Jean Millier – 92400 Courbevoie – France – Tel.: +33 1 34 96 00 00, acting on behalf of the AREVA group (AREVA – Nanterre business register number 712-054-923 – and its subsidiaries).

The Editorial Director is Mr. Charles Hufnagel, Senior Executive Vice President Communications of the AREVA group.

The “wetell.fr” site, its functionalities and its graphical layout were designed and produced by the Human to Human agency for the AREVA group’s Corporate Communications Department. The “wetell.fr” site was produced by Human to Human; hosting services are provided by Typhon SAS – 68 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré – 75008 Paris – France – Tel.: +33 1 79 97 11 11

The editorial and iconographic content and their inclusion in the AREVA content management tool were produced by the Human to Human agency for the Corporate Communications Department of the AREVA group.

The Computer Services Department of AREVA group companies is responsible for maintaining the “wetell.fr” site.

3/ Intellectual property rights

The general organization of the site, the templates and skeletal codes used on the “wetell.fr” site, and the information, pictograms, photographs, images, text, video footage (with or without sound) and other documents that make up the “wetell.fr” website or that are accessible on the site are subject to intellectual property laws and are the property of AREVA or of third parties that have given AREVA limited rights to use them, as well any of its suppliers, subcontractors and/or affiliated companies involved in the operation of this website.

As such, any reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation and/or modification, in whole or in part, of the “wetell.fr” website or of one or more of its components, by any process whatsoever (including transfer to another site), without the prior written consent of AREVA is forbidden (except for copies for private use and copies made for the press) and would constitute piracy, which is punishable in particular under articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code and could incur the civil and/or penal liability of its author.

The brands appearing on the “wetell.fr” website, in particular the AREVA brands, are registered trademarks of the companies of the AREVA group. Any reproduction of these trademarks, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of its holder is prohibited.

4/ Personal information

4.1 Non-personal information collected automatically on the “wetell.fr” site

AREVA may supply general statistics concerning visitors to the site, data concerning their profiles and other information related to the site to third parties; in no event shall such statistics include information enabling the identification of the users.

4.2 Personal information collected on the “wetell.fr” site

The user may provide personal information on the “wetell.fr” website, which may use technologies enabling the collection of certain technical information on the users, such as their IP addresses, etc. The personal data will be kept for a period not to exceed the period necessary to the accomplishment of the purposes for which they were collected. For the connection history, the length of time will be six months.

5/ Liability

The information communicated on the “wetell.fr” website is provided for information only, without any guarantee of any kind, particularly as regards any errors or omissions. Accordingly, AREVA and the companies of the AREVA group shall not be held liable for this information. This information may be changed or updated without notice.

Similarly, AREVA and the companies of the AREVA group shall not be held liable for external hypertext links installed on this website or for the content of third party sites to which they are linked.

The user is solely responsible for use of the “wetell.fr” website. In no event shall AREVA, the companies of the AREVA group or its subcontractors be held liable for damages of any kind, whether direct or indirect, resulting from the content or the use of this site and/or one of the sites linked to it (including access and the inability to access any one of those sites) and in particular, although not limited to, any operating loss, financial or commercial loss, program and/or data loss, particularly in the site user’s information system.

6/ Hypertext links and cookies

Users of the “wetell.fr” website may not install hypertext links to this site without AREVA’s prior written consent. For all requests to create a hypertext link, the user may:

  • send a letter to:

AREVA – Corporate Communications Department – Internet Service. Tour AREVA. 1 place Jean Millier. F-92084 Paris La Défense Cedex. France

  • or send an email to: contact@wetell.fr

In addition to the personal information that the user may supply, the “wetell.fr” website may use technologies to collect certain technical information related to the users, such as their IP addresses, their computer’s operating system, the type of browser used, how data circulates, etc.

AREVA may on occasion use cookies to record information related to the users’ computer navigation on this website (pages read, date and time of connection, etc.). A cookie is not capable of identifying a user by name.

The collection of this type of information may be used by AREVA to improve the “wetell.fr” website, particularly by reading this information during subsequent visits by the users.

This information is kept in the user’s computer for 14 days.

Users of the “wetell.fr” website who do not wish to receive cookies or who want to be notified of their use may configure their web browser as follows:

Introduction

Important: The deletion of cookies may resolve a problem, but it also leads to the deletion of the parameters recorded for the sites you visited previously.

Firefox

Windows version

1. In Firefox, click on the Tools menu.
2. Click on Options.
3. Click on Privacy.
4. In the “Cookies” section, click on Display cookies.
5. In the Cookies dialogue box, click on Delete all cookies.
6. Click on OK to close the “Cookies” dialogue box.
7. Click on OK to close the “Options” dialogue box.

OSX version

1. Click on the Firefox menu.
2. Click on Preferences.
3. Click on Privacy.
4. In the “Cookies” section, click on Display cookies.
5. In the Cookies dialogue box, click on Delete all cookies.
6. Click on OK to close the “Cookies” dialogue box.
7. Click on OK to close the “Preferences” dialogue box.

Safari

Windows / OSX version

1. Click on the Edit menu.
2. Click on Preferences.
3. Click on Security.
4. Click on Display cookies.
5. Click on Delete all.
6. Click on Done.
7. Close the “Preferences” dialogue box.

Opera

Windows / OSX version

1. In Opera, click on the Tools menu.
2. Click on Delete private data.
3. Click on Detailed options.
4. Select Delete all cookies.
5. Uncheck the boxes corresponding to the private data options that you want to delete.
6. Click on Delete.

Internet Explorer 8

1. Click on the Tools menu. If the menu does not appear, press the Alt button of your keyboard to display the menus.
2. Select Erase browsing history.
3. Check the Cookies box.
4. Click on the Delete button.
5. Once the cookies have been deleted, click on OK.

Internet Explorer 7

1. Click on the Tools menu. If the menu does not appear, press the Alt button of your keyboard to display the menus.
2. Click on the Delete cookies button.
3. Click on the Yes button in the confirmation window.
4. Click on the Close button.

Internet Explorer 6

1. Click on the Tools menu.
2. Select Internet Options.
3. Click on the General tab.
4. Click on the Delete cookies button.
5. Click on the OK button in the confirmation window.
6. Click on the OK button to close the “Internet Options” window.

By continuing your navigation , you accept the use of cookies. For more information, or to manage or to change the cookies parameters on your computer, read our Cookies Policy. I accept the cookies